FISH PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25th May 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation replaces the existing law on data protection (the Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and protection as to how their personal data is used by organisations.

 

The information you provide will be held under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. We will do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure any personal information you share with us is stored securely.

If your questions are not fully answered by the information below, please contact us.

 

By providing your personal details you agree to allow FISH to contact you either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our Legitimate Interests in accordance with current data protection regulations.

 

  1. Who are we?

The Trustees of FISH are the data controller. They decide how your personal data is processed and used.

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

 

  1. How do we collect information about you?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways: e.g. if you complete a consent form, if you become a member, make a donation, book for a trip or event

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Trustees of FISH comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Please keep us up to date with your details and contact preferences.

  • Please tell us as soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep our records up to date.
  • You can change the way we keep in touch with you or the kind of material we send you at any time by contacting us by email or post using the contact details below (paragraph 11)
  • You can unsubscribe from our emails by replying with ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject.

 

  1. How do we use your personal data?
  • To inform you of FISH news, events, activities etc
  • To organise hospitality visits between hosts (FISH supporters) and students

 

 

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity. We also take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. We retain personal data about gifts for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate.

 

  1. Viewing the Information we hold about you

You may request details of all the information FISH holds about you by emailing northamptonfish@gmail.com

 

  1. Who sees your information?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within FISH.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the identity of FISH and how FISH intends to use your information (this is usually achieved through the Data Privacy Notice)
  • The right of access to your personal data which FISH holds about you.
  • The right to be forgotten (erasure)- to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for FISH to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to rectification (correction) – to request that FISH corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please, in the first instance, contact FISH via email northamptonfish@gmail.com or by post: FISH c/o St Giles Church, St Giles Terrace, Northampton, NN1 2BN

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.